Privacy & Cookies



Zestrip.it is a web platform for the promotion and sale of experiential tourist activities. Zestrip.it allows Travelers to buy Activities directly from the Locals, the local people who are responsible for providing the service.
Zestrip Ltd., based in Milan (MI) in Via Andrea Solari 2/A, issues this informative report only concerning data provided for the sole purpose of referring to the website www.zestrip.it.


Holder, Responsible and Commissioned of Treatment


Users who refer to or purchase goods, products and/or services on this website have to provide their personal data. The Holder of the tratment is ZesTrip s.r.l., based in Milan (MI) in Via Andrea Solari 2/A. For any further information about the treatment of one's personal data, please contact ZesTrip by mail at info@zestrip.it.


Terms and Aims of Treatment


Personal data will be treated through computer/telematic instruments for the sole purpose of referring to the website www.zestrip.it, and purposes linked to/instrumental to the same reference. Data treatment occurs through instruments and terms aiming at granting privacy and security of data, observing the Italian Personal data Protection Code (Legislative Decree 196/2003) and the regulations in force. Any refusal by the user to provide their data make it impossible for Zestrip to carry on its business as described above.


Treated Personal Data


The Treated personal data categories and/or examples collected data can belong to different categories. By way of example they can be: a) personal data provided by users (ie. all those anagraphic data necessary to registration on the website, data provided at purchasing time, data provided in case of requests sent by email, and so on); b) automatically collected data (ie. navigation data, as IP addresses or domain names of computers used by users connecting to the website, URI notation addresses. Such data could be used for checking responsibility in case of possible computer crimes to website or users) c) offers combined with other companies and/or received by other companies (ie. authorization given by users through Facebook website); d) Regarding the Locals, data collected in order to carry on the business of the website as described above (e.g. bank coordinates or phone number).


Cookies


This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses some "cookies", text files left on users's computer, which help the website in analyzing how users use the website. The information generated by cookies on how the website has been used by users (included the IP address anonymized removing some figures) will be sent and stored in Google servers. Google uses this information in order to trace and examine how users use the website, to fill reports on website activities made by operators of the website and to provide other services linked to website activities and the use of Internet. Google sends this information to third party when regulations impose it or when this third party treats the above information on behalf of Google. Google will not link the user's IP address to any other data that Google owns.
If you do not wish to use cookies, you can select the provided set up on the browser, but this could prevent users from using all the functions of this website. By using this website, users allow Google to treat his/her personal data observing the terms and aims above mentioned. One cookie generally contains the name of the Internet domain (the website IP address) from which the cookie derives, the cookie "duration" (that is the moment it expires), and a number code, usually made of one number generated randomly. The browser saves the information and sends it to the website server when the browser accesses again to the website.


How we use cookies and what information we collect


The use of cookies can be divided into two different types:
- Session c.d. cookies, that are not permanently stored on the user's computer and are deleted when the browser is closed. Its use is strictly limited to the transmission of session identifications (made of random numbers generated by server), necessary to grant secure and efficient navigation on the website. We use session cookies above all for the following aims: • To allow user to transfer information through website pages and avoid the input of information over and over again. • To fill anonymous statistics which help us in understanding the use of website, and in improving the structure of the same.
- Cookies able to auto compile modules by using data provided by users on a previous access for purchasing a product/good/service offered by Zestrip.it. The session cookies used on this website avoid using other computer techniques potentially prejudicial to users' navigation privacy. They also do not allow identification personal data capture.


Social Network Plugins


Our website uses the so called Plugins of the Social Networks: Facebook, Google+, Twitter, Linkedin. These Plugins can be identified by the presence of the respective Logos on the website Zestrip.it.
These will be used to allow the user to access our website through the automatic Login. The Plugins will be activated and will be the direct link between user browser and the Social Networks. This service recognizes the identity of the User, and gives the chance to share some personal information, as user name, email address and pictures in order to prefill the profile of the same user. Facebook Connect also gives the chance to publicize information about user activities on our website on the page of their Facebook profile in order to share them with other people inside the network. Zestrip.it is not able to check the data transferred during direct connection to Facebook, or to check how Facebook uses this data. If you have accessed to Facebook, click on the "like" button and make comments, this information will be connected to your Facebook account and can be associated with your profile. You can avoid data transfer to Facebook by not clicking on "Facebook" button. You can find the informative report on the Social Networks privacy on the following addresses: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php, Twitter: https://twitter.com/privacy, Google+: https://www.google.com/intl/it/policies/privacy/, LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy. Here you can have further information on collection and use of data by Facebook, your rights about this regard and the setting options linked to privacy protection.


Who can learn about user data?


Apart from Zestrip.it, some user personal data can be treated by a third party (e.g. the Locals), to whom ZesTrip hands over or could hand over some functional activities necessary to website reference. The above party will operate as independent Holder or as external Responsible of treatment. In this latest case, the Holder will give such Responsibles suitable operative functions with special reference to the respect of security in order to grant privacy, integrity and data security. The user data can also be communicated to judicial, administrative authorities or other governmental body qualified whereas provided by law.


Rights of those concerned


To exert the rights mentioned in the article 7 of the Italian Personal Data Protection Code (e.g., the right to have the confirmation of the existence or not of one's personal data, to know what is in their data, the origin, to check if they are accurate, or the right to ask to integrate them or update them, revise them, cancel them, turn them anonymous, to block treated data in violation of law, etc.), the users can send an inquiry to Zestrip S.r.l., based in Milan (MI) in Via Andrea Solari 2/A by sending an email to info@zestrip.it.
ZesTrip Lemon

Sign Up